​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
BUSINESS | ENTREPRENEUR

2019 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Assoc. of Business Resources

2019 - BE Modern Man of Distinction - Black Enterprise

2019 - Who's Who in Black Atlanta 19th Edition - Real Times Media
2018 - Top 100 Transformational Leaders - John Maxwell Team

2018 - Leadership Character Awards Finalist - Turknett Leadership Group

2018 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Assoc. of Business Resources

​2018 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program

2018 - Who's Who in Black Atlanta 18th Edition - Real Times Media

2017 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Assoc. of Business Resources

2017 - Entrepreneur of the Month (August) - VoyageATL
2017 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 17th Edition - Real Times Media

2017 - Exemplary Service Award - U.S. Attorney's Office for the Northern District of Georgia

2017 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program

2016 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Assoc. of Business Resources

2016 - Author of the Month (September) - KinderCare Learning Center
2016 - International Trailblazer Entertainment Award - Jaby, Inc.
2016 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 16th Edition - Real Times Media

2016 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program
2015 - Regional Business Awards Nominee - Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce IMPACT Award

2015 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Assoc. of Business Resources

2015 - Feature Filmmaker of the Month (October) - Faith Flix

2014 - Entertainment Industry Award - Georgia Minority Business Awards
2014 - Entrepreneur of the Week (July) - Black Enterprise
2013 - Author of the Month (November) - ABC Learning Academy

2013 - Customer Service Excellence - Better Business Bureau Torch Award
2012 - Top 300 Small Businesses in the South - Business Leader Awards

2011 - Who's Who Among Executives & Professionals - Cambridge Who's Who
2010 - Georgia Author of the Year Award Honoree - Georgia Writers Association


​COMMUNITY SERVICE
2019 - President's Call to Service (Lifetime Achievement) Award - Points of Light

​2019 - Thurgood Marshall Award Nominee - NAACP: DeKalb County Georgia Branch

2019 - Outstanding Service: Youth Leadership Program - Toastmasters International

2019 - Humanitarian in Leadership Award - Global International Alliance

2018 - Distinguished Service Award - SCORE North Metro Atlanta

2018 - Volunteer Spotlight (September) - SCORE National

2018 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light

2018 - Excellence in Community Service - Communitas Award

2017 - ​President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light

2017 - MLK Drum Major for Service Award - Corp. for National & Community Service
2016 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light
2016 - Lifestyle Change Award - American Heart Association

2016 - SCORE - Gwinnett Chamber Nonprofit of the Month (Team Award)
2015 - Champion of the Week - DeKalb Champion Newspaper
2015 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light
2015 - Community Service Leader - E3 Spirit of Excellence Award
2014 - Community Outreach Award - U.S. Attorney's Office (Northern District of GA)
2014 - Leadership in Community Service - Communitas Award

​2014 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Silver) - Points of Light

2010 - Valuable Volunteer Service Award - Giver of Life Educational Institute

​2006 - Unseen Supporter - The Way, The Truth and The Life Christian Center


FILM | TELEVISION

​2019 - Film Festivals: The Shoeshine Minister (4)

  • Best Short Film: Carolina Short Film & Screenwriting Showcase
  • Inspired Missions Award: Inspired Faith Film Festival
  • ​Bronze Award Winner: Spotlight Short Film Awards
  • Official Selection: Saints & Sinners Film Festival


​2019 - Official Selection: Lttle Sister - Direct Monthly Online Film Festival


2018 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End? (6)

  • Humanitarian Award: Honorable Mention - IndieFEST Film Awards
  • Best Overall Documentary Feature Winner - Longleaf Film Festival
  • Best Documentary Feature Winner - Global Film Festival Awards 
  • Award of Merit Winner - The IndieFEST Film Awards
  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - The IMPACT DOCS Awards
  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - Global Shorts Film Awards 


2018 - Best New Filmmaker: Peachtree International Film Festival

           Producer/Director/Editor - Shanalyna Palmer

           Writer: Lucy Fazely & Ce'Zanne Grant  

           Dir. of Photography/Sound Mixer/Trailer Creator - Forrest Tuff


2017 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End (4)

  • Best Documentary Short Winner - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Best Overall Message Winner - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Best Editor Nominee - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Silver Award Winner - Spotlight Short Film Awards​


2017 - Aurora Awards - Gold Award Winner, Released: Documentary

2016 - Hermes Creative Awards (2)

  • Platinum Award "Confidence"
  • Honorable Mention "Miss Winn's Garden Trailer"


2016 - Diamond Award: California Film Awards
           Producer/Director/Editor - Shanalyna Palmer  
           
Editor/Poster Designer/Trailer Creator - Forrest Tuff


2016 - Bronze Award Winner (The Social Hitman_DP) - Spotlight Film Awards

2015 - Bronze Award Winner (Confidence) - Kingdomwood International Film Festival

2014 - Distinction Award (Jackpot) - Videographer "Clapboard" Awards

2011 - Best Faith-Based Music/Creative Arts Program (Giver of Life) - AIB Allen Awards


2011 - Videographer Awards: (3)

  • Actor Demo Reel (Excellence Award)
  • Tuff TV Show (Excellence Award)
  • Performing Arts in TV (Distinction Award)​​​​​​​ ​


2008 - TV & Audio Production Specialist - The Way, The Truth & The Life Christian Center


2007 - People TV Producer Awards: (3) Mas and More Entertainment

  • Entertainment Program of the Year
  • Best Overall Production Value (Editor)
  • ​Best Producer of the Year (Co-Producer)​


MARKETING
2019 - Hermes Awards: YOUTOW Explainer Video (Gold Award)

2019 - Toastmasters Int'l Wow!Factor Video Contest - Producer: Gwinnett-Tucker TM (Winner)

2018 - Hermes Awards: SCORE Film Workshop Commercial (Honorable Mention)

2017 - Videographer Awards: "Imagine" Commercial


​2016 - American Business Awards: (4) 

  • Silver Stevie Award - One Vision Productions Marketing Video​
  • Silver Stevie Award - McDonalds Corporate Commercial
  • Bronze Stevie Award - Woodruff Arts Center Commercial
  • Bronze Stevie Award - Western Union Marketing Video​


2015 - Hermes Creative Awards: (3)

  • Woodruff Arts Center Marketing Video (Platinum)
  • New Hope Team Sports Highlights (Gold Award)
  • E3 Magazine Commercial (Honorable Mention)​​​


2014 - Telly Awards: (3)

  • Holidays at the Woodruff Video (Bronze)
  • Woodruff Arts Center Strategic Plan Video (Silver)​
  • Woodruff Salutes Commercial (Silver)


2013 - Marcom Creative Awards: (2)

  • Woodruff Salutes Graphic Design Package (Platinum Award)​
  • Woodruff Arts Center Strategic Plan Video (Gold Award)

2010 - How Sweet the Sound Contest: Producer - Rose of Sharon Choir​​​ (Video Winner)

2009 - How Sweet the Sound Contest: Producer - Rose of Sharon Choir (Video Winner)


TOASTMASTERS

2019

  • Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year Award
  • Leadership Excellence Certificate - (Nov)
  • Feature Spotlight: District 14 (October)
  • Outstanding Area Director (Q1, Jul - Sep)
  • Area Director - Pot of Gold Excellence Award
  • Outstanding Service Award: Youth Leadership Program
  • Producer: Wow!Factor Video Contest Winner 
  • 1st Place - Division A: Humorous Speech Contest
  • 1st Place - Area A16: Humorous Speech Contest
  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (3)
  • ​Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (2)
  • Best Impromptu - Goodwill Speaks Toastmasters
  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (2)
  • Advanced Communicator Gold Education Award (ACG)
  • Advanced Communicator Silver Education Award (ACS)

2018

  • Toastmasters International Triple Crown Pin Award
  • 1st Place - Club: Annual Humorous Speech Contest
  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (5)
  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (4)
  • Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (3)
  • Advanced Communicator Bronze Education Award (ACB)
  • Advanced Leader Bronze Education Award (ALB)
  • Competent Leader Education Award (CL)

2017

  • 1st Place - Club: Annual Table Topics Contest​​​​​
  • 2nd Place - Area A16: Table Topics Contest
  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (7)
  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (8)
  • Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (8)
  • Competent Communicator Education Award (CC)​​​

“Winning isn't everything, but wanting to win is.” ― Arnold Palmer