​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

BUSINESS | ENTREPRENEUR ​​| LEADER


2018 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Association of Business Resources


2018 - Leadership Character Awards "Inspiritor" Nominee - Greenleaf Center / Turknett Leadership Group


2018 - John C. Maxwell Transformational Leadership Award Top 100


2018 - Who's Who in Black Atlanta 18th Edition - Real Times Media


2017 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Association of Business Resources


2017 - Exemplary Service Award - U.S. Attorney's Office for the Northern District of Georgia


2017 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program (2016 & 2017)


2017 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 17th Edition - Real Times Media


2018 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Association of Business Resources


2016 - Author of the Month - KinderCare Learning Center (Old Chamblee Tucker)

2016 - International Trailblazer Entertainment Award - Jaby, Inc.


2016 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 16th Edition - Real Times Media

2015 - Regional Business Awards Nominee - Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce IMPACT Award


2015 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - National Association of Business Resources


2014 - Entertainment Industry Award - Georgia Minority Business Awards


2014 - Entrepreneur of the Week - Black Enterprise Magazine

2013 - Customer Service Excellence - Better Business Bureau Torch Award

2012 - Top 300 Small Businesses in the South - Business Leader Awards


2011 - Who's Who Among Executives & Professionals - Cambridge Who's Who


2010 - Georgia Author of the Year Award Honoree - Georgia Writers Association



​COMMUNITY SERVICE

2018 - SCORE National - Volunteer Spotlight (September)


2018 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light


2018 - Excellence in Community Service - Communitas Award


2017 - ​President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light


2017 - MLK Drum Major for Service Award - Corp. for National & Community Service

2016 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light


2016 - Lifestyle Change Award - American Heart Association


2016 - SCORE - Gwinnett Chamber Nonprofit of the Month (Team Award)

2015 - Champion of the Week - DeKalb Champion Newspaper

2015 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light

2015 - Community Service Leader - E3 Spirit of Excellence Award


2014 - Community Outreach Award - U.S. Attorney's Office (Northern District of GA)

2014 - Leadership in Community Service - Communitas Award


​2014 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Silver) - Points of Light


2010 - Valuable Volunteer Service Award - Giver of Life Educational Institute, Inc. 


2006 - Unseen Supporter - The Way, The Truth & The Life Christian Center, Inc.

​​


FILM | TELEVISION


​2018 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End? (5)

  • Best Overall Documentary Feature Winner - Longleaf Film Festival
  • Best Documentary Feature Winner - Global Film Festival Awards 
  • Award of Merit Winner - The IndieFEST Film Awards
  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - The IMPACT DOCS Awards
  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - Global Shorts Film Awards 


2018 - Best New Filmmaker: Peachtree International Film Festival

  • Producer/Director/Editor - Shanalyna Palmer
  • Producer/Casting Director - Lordiel Palmer
  • Co-Producer - Crystal Bennett
  • Co-Writer - Lucy A. Fazely/Ce'Zanne Grant
  • Director of Photography - Forrest Tuff


2017 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End (4)

  • Best Documentary Short Winner - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Best Overall Message Winner - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Best Editor Nominee - Top Indie Film Awards
  • Silver Award Winner - Spotlight Short Film Awards​


2016 - Hermes Creative Awards (2)

  • Platinum Award "Confidence"
  • Honorable Mention "Miss Winn's Garden Trailer"


2016 - Bronze Award Winner (The Social Hitman_DP) - Spotlight Film Awards


2015 - Bronze Award Winner (Confidence) - Kingdomwood International Film Festival


2014 - Distinction Award (Jackpot) - Videographer "Clapboard" Awards

2011 - Best Faith-Based Music/Creative Arts Program (Giver of Life) - AIB Allen Awards


2011 - Videographer Awards: (3)

  • Actor Demo Reel (Excellence Award)
  • Tuff TV Show (Excellence Award)
  • Performing Arts in TV (Distinction Award)​​​​​​​ 


2008 - TV & Audio Production Specialist - The Way, The Truth & The Life Christian Center


2007 - People TV Producer Awards: (3) 
Mas and More Entertainment (Co-Producer/Editor)

  • Entertainment Program of the Year
  • Best Overall Production Value (Editor)
  • ​Best Producer of the Year (Co-Producer)​



MARKETING | BRANDING

2017 - Videographer Awards: "Imagine" Commercial

​2016 - American Business Awards: (4) 

  • Silver Stevie Award - One Vision Productions Marketing Video​
  • Silver Stevie Award - McDonalds Corporate Commercial
  • Bronze Stevie Award - Nonprofit Commercial
  • Bronze Stevie Award - Western Union Corporate Marketing Video​


2015 - Hermes Creative Awards: (3)

  • Woodruff Arts Center Marketing Video (Platinum)
  • New Hope Team Sports Highlights (Gold Award)
  • E3 Magazine Commercial (Honorable Mention)​​​


2014 - Telly Awards: (3)

  • Holidays at the Woodruff Video (Bronze)
  • Woodruff Arts Strategic Plan Video (Silver)​
  • Woodruff Salutes Commercial (Silver)


2013 - Marcom Creative Awards: (2)

  • Woodruff Salutes Graphic Design Package (Platinum Award)​
  • Woodruff Arts Strategic Plan Video (Gold Award)

​​


TOASTMASTERS

* Denotes awards given by Toastmasters International

2018 - Vice President of Public Relations: 1/1/18 - 6/30/18 

  • 9/21: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett Tucker Toastmasters
  • 9/14: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 8/10: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 7/13: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 6/22: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 6/15: Triple Crown Prestigious Pin Award (TCP)*
  • 5/18: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 4/20: Advanced Leader Bronze Education Award (ALB)*
  • 4/20: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • ​4/16: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 3/30: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 3/11: Competent Leader Education Award (CL)*
  • 2/16: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters


2017- Vice President of Public Relations: 6/1/18 - 12/31/18

  • 12/29: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 12/22: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 11/17: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 11/10: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 9/30: Competent Communicator Education Award (CC)*
  • 9/29: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 9/22: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 9/15: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 8/25: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 8/04: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 7/14: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 6/30: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 6/16: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 5/12: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 4/28: Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 4/21: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 4/14: Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 3/24: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 3/10: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 2/24: Best Speaker - Gwinnett Tucker Toastmasters
  • 2/17: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 2/04: 2nd Place - Table Topics Annual Area Competition
  • 2/10: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters
  • 1/20: Best Speaker - Gwinnett Tucker Toastmasters
  • 1/13: Best Impromptu - Gwinnett - Tucker Toastmasters
  • 1/07: 1st Place - Table Topics Annual Club Competition​​​​

“Winning isn't everything, but wanting to win is.” ― Arnold Palmer