BUSINESS | ENTREPRENEUR

2020 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

2020 - Inspiring Speaker Award: COAN Tennis Assoc. - 40th Awards Banquet

2019 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

2019 - BE Modern Man of Distinction - Black Enterprise

2019 - Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters

2019 - Who's Who in Black Atlanta 19th Edition - Real Times Media
2018 - Top 100 Transformational Leaders - John Maxwell Team

2018 - Leadership Character Awards Finalist - Turknett Leadership Group

2018 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

​2018 - Awarded $5,000 SCORE Grant: Film Industry Workshop Series

2018 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program

2018 - Who's Who in Black Atlanta 18th Edition - Real Times Media

2017 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

2017 - Entrepreneur of the Month (August) - VoyageATL
2017 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 17th Edition - Real Times Media

2017 - Exemplary Service Award - U.S. Attorney's Office (NDGA)

2017 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program

2016 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

2016 - Author of the Month (September) - KinderCare Learning Center
2016 - International Trailblazer Entertainment Award - Jaby, Inc.
2016 - Who's Who In Black Atlanta 16th Edition - Real Times Media

2016 - Best of Business Services - Clarkston Awards Program
2015 - Regional Business Awards Nominee - Gwinnett Chamber IMPACT Award

2015 - Atlanta's Best & Brightest Companies to Work For - NABR

2015 - Feature Filmmaker of the Month (October) - Faith Flix

2014 - Entertainment Industry Award - Georgia Minority Business Awards
2014 - Entrepreneur of the Week (July) - Black Enterprise
2013 - Author of the Month (November) - ABC Learning Academy

2013 - Customer Service Excellence - Better Business Bureau Torch Award
2012 - Top 300 Small Businesses in the South - Business Leader Magazine

2011 - Who's Who Among Executives & Professionals - Cambridge Who's Who

2010 - Recognized as an "Emerging Author" - Decatur Book Festival
2010 - Georgia Author of the Year Award Honoree - Georgia Writers Association

COMMUNITY SERVICE

2020 - 5 Year Service Award (Business Mentor) - SCORE North Metro Atlanta 

2019 - President's Call to Service (Lifetime Achievement) Award - Points of Light

​2019 - Thurgood Marshall Award Nominee - NAACP: DeKalb County Georgia Branch

2019 - Distinguished Service Award - SCORE North Metro Atlanta (NPS 100)

2019 - SCORE National Featured Spotlight (December)

2019 - Humanitarian in Leadership Award - Global International Alliance

2018 - Distinguished Service Award - SCORE North Metro Atlanta

2018 - SCORE National Volunteer Spotlight (September) 

2018 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light

2018 - Excellence in Community Service - Communitas Award

2017 - ​President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light

2017 - MLK Drum Major for Service Award - Corp. for National & Community Service
2016 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light
2016 - Lifestyle Change Award - American Heart Association

2016 - SCORE Gwinnett Chamber Nonprofit of the Month (Team Award)
2015 - Champion of the Week - DeKalb Champion Newspaper
2015 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Gold) - Points of Light
2015 - Community Service Leader - E3 Spirit of Excellence Award
2014 - Community Outreach Award - U.S. Attorney's Office (Northern District of GA)
2014 - Leadership in Community Service - Communitas Award

​2014 - President's Volunteer Service Award (Silver) - Points of Light

2011 - Unseen Supporter Award - The Way, The Truth & The Life Christian Center

2010 - Valuable Volunteer Service Award - Giver of Life Educational Institute

FILM | TELEVISION

2020 - Winner: Best Movie Poster: Released - American Golden Picture Int'l Film Festival

2020 - Finalist: Best Movie Trailer, Winning Wildcats Trailer - The Monthly Film Festival

2020 - Finalist: Best Movie Trailer, Winning Wildcats Trailer - The Scene Festival 

2020 - Official Selection: Winning Wildcats Trailer - Focus Int'l Film Festival

2020 - Official Selection: The Shoeshine Minister - Focus Int'l Film Festival

2019 - Film Festivals: The Shoeshine Minister (4)

  • Winner: Best Short Film: Carolina Short Film & Screenwriting Showcase

  • Silver Winner & Audience Award: Filmmakers Without Funding Festival

  • Inspired Missions Award: Inspired Faith Film Festival

  • Bronze Award Winner: Spotlight Short Film Awards

  • Official Selection: Saints & Sinners Film Festival

  • Official Selection: Christian Family Film Festival

​2019 - Official Selection: Little Sister - Direct Monthly Online Film Festival

2018 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End? (6)

  • Humanitarian Award: Honorable Mention - IndieFEST Film Awards

  • Best Overall Documentary Feature Winner - Longleaf Film Festival

  • Best Documentary Feature Winner - Global Film Festival Awards 

  • Award of Merit Winner - The IndieFEST Film Awards

  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - The IMPACT DOCS Awards

  • Award of Merit Winner: Special Mention - Global Shorts Film Awards 

​2018 - Best New Filmmaker: Peachtree International Film Festival (Limbo)

           Producer/Director/Editor - Shanalyna Palmer

           Writer: Lucy Fazely & Ce'Zanne Grant  

           Dir. of Photography/Sound Mixer/Trailer Creator - Forrest Tuff

2017 - Film Festivals: Released: When Does the Sentence End (4)

  • Best Documentary Short Winner - Top Indie Film Awards

  • Best Overall Message Winner - Top Indie Film Awards

  • Best Editor Nominee - Top Indie Film Awards

  • Silver Award Winner - Spotlight Short Film Awards​

2017 - Aurora Awards - Gold Award Winner, Released: Documentary

2016 - Hermes Creative Awards (2)

  • Platinum Award "Confidence"

  • Honorable Mention "Miss Winn's Garden" Trailer

2016 - Diamond Award: California Film Awards
           Producer/Director/Editor - Shanalyna Palmer  
           Editor/Poster Designer/Trailer Creator - Forrest Tuff

2016 - Bronze Award Winner (The Social Hitman_DP) - Spotlight Film Awards

2015 - Bronze Award Winner (Confidence) - Kingdomwood Int'l Film Festival

2014 - Distinction Award (Jackpot) - Videographer Awards

2011 - Best Faith-Based Arts Program (Giver of Life) - AIB Allen Awards

2011 - Videographer Awards: (3)

  • Actor Demo Reel (Excellence Award)

  • Tuff TV Show (Excellence Award)

  • Performing Arts in TV (Distinction Award)​​​​​​​ ​

2010 - TV & Radio Producer Award - The Way, The Truth & The Life

2008 - People TV Producer Awards: (3) Mas and More Entertainment

  • Entertainment Program of the Year

  • Best Overall Production Value (Editor)

  • ​Best Producer of the Year (Co-Producer)​

BRANDING | MARKETING

2020 - Telly Awards: Artificial Consciousness Technology (Silver Telly)

2020 - District 14 Toastmasters EOY Awards: Best Marketing Videos

2020 - Hermes Awards: Toastmasters, Be Prepared Commercial (Gold Award)

2020 - Hermes Awards: Toastmasters, Virtually Connected (Platinum Award)

2020 - Aurora Awards: Artificial Consciousness Technology (Gold Award)

2019 - Hermes Awards: YouTow Explainer Video (Gold Award)

2019 - Toastmasters Wow!Factor Video Contest - Producer: Club #833 (Winner)

2018 - Hermes Awards: SCORE Film Workshop Commercial (Honorable Mention)

2017 - Videographer Awards: "Imagine" Commercial (Excellence Award)
​2016 - American Business Awards: (4) 

  • Silver Stevie Award - One Vision Productions Marketing Video​

  • Silver Stevie Award - McDonalds Corporate Commercial

  • Bronze Stevie Award - Woodruff Arts Center Commercial

  • Bronze Stevie Award - Western Union Marketing Video​

2015 - Hermes Creative Awards: (3)

  • Woodruff Arts Center Marketing Video (Platinum)

  • New Hope Team Sports Highlights (Gold Award)

  • E3 Magazine Commercial (Honorable Mention)​​​

2014 - Telly Awards: (3)

  • Holidays at the Woodruff Video (Silver)

  • Woodruff Arts Center Strategic Plan Video (Gold)​

  • Woodruff Salutes Commercial (Gold)

2013 - Marcom Creative Awards: (2)

  • Woodruff Salutes Graphic Design Package (Platinum Award)​

  • Woodruff Arts Center Strategic Plan Video (Gold Award)

2011 - How Sweet the Sound Video Contest: Rose of Sharon Choir​​​ (Winner) $3,000

2010 - How Sweet the Sound Video Contest: Rose of Sharon Choir (Winner) $3,000

TOASTMASTERS

2020

  • Distinguished Toastmaster - Highest Honor (DTM)

  • Accredited Speaker Hall of Fame Candidate

  • District 14: Outstanding Area Director (Jul)

  • Best Speaker: North Gwinnett Advanced Toastmasters

  • Area Director Award: Outstanding Creativity & Support

  • Advanced Leader Silver Education Award (ALS)

  • Area Director of the Month: D14, Div A (Apr)

  • Area Director of the Month: D14, Div A (Mar)

  • Area Director of the Month: D14, Div A (Feb)

  • Best Evaluation - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters

  • Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters

  • Best Speaker - Goodwill Speaks Toastmasters

  • Certified Corporate Club Mentor #7277573

2019

  • Area Director: District 14, Division A

  • Outstanding Area Director (Dec, Q1)

  • Leadership Excellence Certificate - (Nov)

  • D14 Leadership Spotlight: District 14 (Oct)

  • Area Director - Pot of Gold Excellence Award (Sep)

  • Outstanding Service Award: Youth Leadership Program (Aug)

  • Producer: Wow!Factor Video Contest Winner (Jul)

  • Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year Award (Club #833)

  • 1st Place - Division A: Humorous Speech Contest​

  • 1st Place - Area A16: Humorous Speech Contest

  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (3)

  • ​Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (2)

  • Best Impromptu - Goodwill Speaks Toastmasters

  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (2)

  • Advanced Communicator Gold Education Award (ACG)

  • Advanced Communicator Silver Education Award (ACS)

2018

  • Toastmasters International Triple Crown Awardee 

  • 1st Place - Club: Annual Humorous Speech Contest

  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (5)

  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (4)

  • Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (3)

  • Advanced Communicator Bronze Education Award (ACB)

  • Advanced Leader Bronze Education Award (ALB)

  • Competent Leader Education Award (CL)

2017

  • Vice President Public Relations, Club #833

  • 1st Place - Club: Annual Table Topics Contest​​​​​

  • 2nd Place - Area A16: Table Topics Contest

  • Best Evaluator - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (7)

  • Best Speaker - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (8)

  • Best Impromptu - Gwinnett-Tucker Toastmasters (8)

  • Competent Communicator Education Award (CC)​

  • Email
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Vimeo Icon

© 2020 Created by One Vision Productions